WILLIAM M. CONLEY, District Judge.
[…] Section 1 of 2013 Wisconsin Act 37, codified at Wis. Stat. § 253.095, provides in pertinent part:
Any person who violates the Act is subject to civil forfeiture penalties of between $1,000 and $10,000. Wis. Stat. § 253.095(3). The Act also provides that any physician performing or attempting to perform an abortion without admitting privileges (or otherwise in violation of the Act) could be subject to civil suits for damages for "personal injury and emotional and psychological distress." Wis. Stat. § 253.095(4). Such suits may not only be brought by a "woman on whom an abortion is performed or attempted," but by the "father of the aborted unborn child or the unborn child that is attempted to be aborted," or any "grandparent of the aborted unborn child or the child that is attempted to be aborted." Id. Finally, physicians violating the Act may face investigation and professional discipline up to and including license revocation. Wis. Stat. § 448.02(3); Wis. Admin. Code MED § 10.02(2)(z).